Query
Western Renewable Energy
Type
Entity Briefing
Entity
Western Renewable Energy
Generated
2026-10-18T03:21:49.480Z

Briefing on Western Renewable Energy

Entity Briefing
Generated Oct 18, 2026·Dataset freshness not reported
3 MW
Capacity
Out of service
Current status
2004
Operating since
1
Generators
Briefing/plantOut of service

Western Renewable Energy is a 3 MW Wood/Wood Waste Biomass asset in Arizona, currently Out of service.

Western Renewable Energy is reported in Arizona since 2004 under Western Renewable Energy LLC. Available operating and financial measures include $3495/kW reported CapEx.

Location
Apache, Arizona
Technology
Wood/Wood Waste Biomass
Owner / parent
Western Renewable Energy LLC
Operator
Western Renewable Energy LLC
Grid
Arizona Public Service Company
Plant ID
56358

What stands out

1

Western Renewable Energy is a 3 MW Wood/Wood Waste Biomass asset in Arizona with status Out of service.

2

Available financial measures include $3495/kW CapEx.

Market and operating context

Balancing authority
Arizona Public Service Company
NERC region
WECC
State rank
#2 of 2
National rank
#102 of 104

Why it matters

For this asset, operating status, generation, ownership, and linked events are the primary facts for performance and asset-level diligence. The exact chart and source-linked records below let the reader test those facts before moving to a deeper report.

Western Renewable Energy — verified asset snapshot

FieldValue
LocationApache, Arizona
TechnologyWood/Wood Waste Biomass
Owner / parentWestern Renewable Energy LLC
OperatorWestern Renewable Energy LLC
GridArizona Public Service Company
Plant ID56358
Balancing authorityArizona Public Service Company
NERC regionWECC